Seminar participants talked about the main topics and principals for school readiness program.
Seminar participants were introduced the resources for early age children and discussed the opportunities for the usage of these materials in Georgia.
The Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia will implement school readiness support program for 5 year old children and the School readiness methodological resources will be created within the program.
The meetings’ participants discussed school readiness program creating principles, teaching methods, strategies and other important issues.
School readiness program will be correspondent to the national curriculum first grade program and will consider the formation of child development and school readiness skills.
Working meetings were held by the organization of the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia within the school readiness program. The meetings were conducted by the international expert Steffen Saifer.