The forum “Early Childhood and Preschool Education Support in Georgia” was held on December 27 at the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia for the municipality representatives.
The aim of the forum was to suggest the recommendations to the municipalities about the effective management of preschool education institutions, increasing public awareness on early childhood and preschool education importance.
The presentations about the organization-juridical aspects of preschool education alternative models, about the preschool education database, the role of nongovernmental organizations, the activities carried out in the sphere and the future priorities were introduced at the forum.
The workshop participants were introduced the international conference reports and recommendations, the activities carried out in the preschool education sphere and the future priorities.
The students of the education field presented their opinions about the lack of  young people involvement  in preschool education and about the alternative ways of increasing their interest towards the sphere.
The participants of municipality preschool institutions unities discussed the vulnerable problems of the preschool education field in their municipalities.