Ilia State University new initiatives in the preschool education field were presented by the head of Ilia State University Preschool and Inclusive Education Center.
The Representative of Comenius Foundation Teresa Ogrodzinska introduced to public the goals and activities of the foundation. She suggested the important recommendations for improving the quality of preschool education field.
Olga Muskhelishvili, Preschool education consultant at the association “Civitas Georgica”, spoke about the three important aspects influencing on the quality of preschool education: Teacher, Program and Work Organizing.
Marzena Rafalska, preschool education Program coordinator at the Polish association “Educator”, spoke about the alternative preschool education in Poland, its development and results.
The Representative of the United Nations Children’s Fund in Georgia Sascha Graumann made a speech at the conference. He spoke about the importance of preschool education. He overviewed the situation of preschool education in Georgia and mentioned the future priorities